Other Games

Wimbledon 2024 order of play and Tuesday’s schedule

Carlos Alcaraz and Jannik Sinner return at Wimbledon with the young superstars looking to set up a blockbuster semi-final clash in the men’s singles.

The Spaniard’s title defence and pursuit of a fourth grand slam could be tested though, with Queen’s champion Tommy Paul looking to extend a fine grass court season to date.

Lulu Sun is back, too, following her excellent display to knock out Emma Raducanu, with the women’s singles opening up after many of the game’s top stars were upset in the first eight days of the championships.

Jasmine Paolini, one of three Italians to reach the quarter-finals, for the first time in grand slam history, continues to impress and build on her run to this year’s French Open final. She is likely to enjoy a partial home advantage with Sinner too, as Italian fans flock to Centre Court.

See the full order of play for Day 9 of Wimbledon below:

Wimbledon order of play – Tuesday 9 July

CENTRE COURT – 1:30PM

1. Gentlemen’s Singles – Quarter-Finals

Jannik Sinner (ITA) [1] v Daniil Medvedev [5]

2. Ladies’ Singles – Quarter-Finals

Jasmine Paolini (ITA) [7] v Emma Navarro (USA) [19]

3. -TBA

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Ladies’ Singles – Quarter-Finals

Lulu Sun (NZL) v Donna Vekic (CRO)

2. Gentlemen’s Singles – Quarter-Finals

Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) [3] v Tommy Paul (USA) [12]

3. -TBA

Carlos Alcaraz is through to the quarter-finals
Carlos Alcaraz is through to the quarter-finals (PA Wire)

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Mixed Doubles – First Round

Andres Molteni (ARG) / Asia Muhammad (USA) leads Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS) [1] To Finish 5-3

2. Gentlemen’s Doubles – Third Round

Nathaniel Lammons (USA) / Jackson Withrow (USA) [12] v

Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) [8]

3. Mixed Doubles – First Round

Jackson Withrow (USA) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) tied

Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Sara Errani (ITA) [5] To Finish 6-3 3-6

4. Mixed Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Barbara Schett (AUT) v

Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Martina Navratilova (USA)

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Ben Bartram (GBR) v Alfie Hewett (GBR) [2]

2. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Gordon Reid (GBR) v Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) [3]

3. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) v Lucy Shuker (GBR)

4. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Diede De Groot (NED) [1] v Momoko Ohtani (JPN)

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Mixed Doubles – First Round

Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR) tied

Sander Gille (BEL) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) To Finish 5-7 5-3

2. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

Rajeev Ram (USA) / Katie Volynets (USA) v

Marcus Willis (GBR) / Alicia Barnett (GBR)

3. Ladies’ Doubles – Third Round

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Laura Siegemund (GER) [8] v

Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Veronika Kudermetova [12]

Not Before: 4:30pm

4. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

Jamie Murray (GBR) / Taylor Townsend (USA) v

Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Alexandra Panova

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Ladies’ Doubles – Third Round

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) v

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) [2]

2. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) [6]v

Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Cristina Bucsa (ESP)

3. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

Henry Patten (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) v

Michael Venus (NZL) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) [2]

4. Ladies’ Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v

Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2024

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 9 TUESDAY 9 JULY

COURT 4 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Rosita Dencheva (BUL) v Mingge Xu (GBR) [8]

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Hannah Klugman (GBR) [5] v Monika Stankiewicz (POL)

3. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Teodora Kostovic (SRB) [15] v Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR)

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Mark Ceban (GBR) v Hoyoung Roh (KOR)

5. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Rosita Dencheva (BUL) / Elizara Yaneva (BUL) v

Hannah Klugman (GBR) / Isabelle Lacy (GBR)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) / Sonja Zhenikhova (GER) v

Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR) / Mingge Xu (GBR) [7]

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Mia Pohankova (SVK) v Flora Johnson (GBR)

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) v Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR)

3. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Charlie Swaine (GBR) v Flynn Thomas (SUI)

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Jangjun Kim (KOR) [9] v Charlie Robertson (GBR)

5. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Renata Jamrichova (SVK) / Ena Koike (JPN) [3] v

Flora Johnson (GBR) / Allegra Korpanec Davies (GBR)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Brooke Black (GBR) / Hannah Read (GBR) v

Reina Goto (JPN) / Ruth Roura Llaverias (ESP)

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Julia Stusek (GER) v Wakana Sonobe (JPN) [11]

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Kristina Penickova (USA) [9] v Sonja Zhenikhova (GER)

3. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Kaylan Bigun (USA) [1] v Thomas Faurel (FRA)

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Andres Santamarta Roig (ESP) v Maxim Mrva (CZE) [10]

5. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Matthew Forbes (USA) v Naoya Honda (JPN)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Emerson Jones (AUS) / Vittoria Paganetti (ITA) [6] v

Eliska Tichackova (CZE) / Lucie Urbanova (CZE)

COURT 7 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Tyra Caterina Grant (USA) [4] v Mayu Crossley (JPN)

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Jeline Vandromme (BEL) [10] v Annika Penickova (USA)

3. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) v Antonia Vergara Rivera (CHI) [14]

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Tianhui Zhang (CHN) v Nicolai Budkov Kjaer (NOR) [2]

5. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Reda Bennani (MAR) [14] v Rafael Jodar (ESP)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Joy De Zeeuw (NED) / Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) v

Kaitlyn Rolls (USA) / Jeline Vandromme (BEL) [4]

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2024

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 9 TUESDAY 9 JULY

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Mixed Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Todd Woodbridge (AUS) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) v

Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Anne Keothavong (GBR)

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Luna Maria Cinalli (ARG) v Laura Samson (CZE) [2]

3. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Luke Hooper (GBR) v Amir Omarkhanov (KAZ) [13]

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Petr Brunclik (CZE) [8] v Henry Bernet (SUI)

5. Ladies’ Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Johanna Konta (GBR) / CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) v

Roberta Vinci (ITA) / Jie Zheng (CHN)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) / Gabia Paskauskas (GBR) v

Thea Frodin (USA) / Shannon Lam (USA)

COURT 9 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Iva Jovic (USA) [6] v Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP)

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Iva Ivanova (BUL) [16] v Reina Goto (JPN)

3. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Jagger Leach (USA) v Jan Kumstat (CZE) [6]

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Federico Cina (ITA) [3] v Kase Schinnerer (USA)

5. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP) / Gaeul Jang (KOR) v

Tyra Caterina Grant (USA) / Iva Jovic (USA) [2]

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Julie Pastikova (CZE) / Julia Stusek (GER) v

Mayu Crossley (JPN) / Akasha Urhobo (USA) [8]

COURT 10 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (KAZ) v Ena Koike (JPN) [13]

Not Before: 12:00pm

2. Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-Finals

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Taylor Townsend (USA) [4] v

Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [9]

Not Before: 3:00pm

3. Mixed Doubles – First Round

Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) [3] leads

Charles Broom (GBR) / Emily Appleton (GBR) To Finish 6-4 5-6

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE) v Theo Papamalamis (FRA) [16]

5. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Noemi Basiletti (ITA) / Lilli Tagger (AUT) v

Anna Maria Fedotova (DOM) / Tereza Krejcova (CZE)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Asylzhan Arystanbekova (KAZ) / Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (KAZ) v

Christasha McNeil (USA) / Mia Pohankova (SVK)

COURT 11 – 11:00AM

1. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Renata Jamrichova (SVK) [1] v Noemi Basiletti (ITA)

2. Girls’ Singles – Second Round

Eliska Tichackova (CZE) v Emerson Jones (AUS) [3]

3. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Mees Rottgering (NED) v Hayden Jones (AUS) [7]

4. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Cooper Woestendick (USA) [15] v Daniele Rapagnetta (ITA)

5. Boys’ Singles – Second Round

Nathan Trouve (FRA) v Tomasz Berkieta (POL) [4]

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Daniela Piani (GBR) / Hollie Smart (GBR) v

Yelyzaveta Kotliar (UKR) / Monika Stankiewicz (POL)

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2024

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 9 TUESDAY 9 JULY

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Mixed Doubles – First Round

Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) leads

Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) To Finish 5-3

Not Before: 12:00pm

2. Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-Finals

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) [1] v

Coco Gauff (USA) / Jessica Pegula (USA) [11]

3. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Martin De La Puente (ESP) [4] v Ruben Spaargaren (NED)

4. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Zhenzhen Zhu (CHN) v Yui Kamiji (JPN) [2]

5. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Lizzy De Greef (NED) v Aniek Van Koot (NED) [4]

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Annika Penickova (USA) / Kristina Penickova (USA) v

Malak El Allami (MAR) / Emily Sartz-Lunde (NOR)

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Stephane Houdet (FRA) v Takuya Miki (JPN)

2. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Tokito Oda (JPN) [1] v Takashi Sanada (JPN)

3. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Casey Ratzlaff (USA) v Tom Egberink (NED)

4. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Ziying Wang (CHN) v Maria Florencia Moreno (ARG)

5. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Angelica Bernal (COL) v Xiaohui Li (CHN)

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. Mixed Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Richard Krajicek (NED) / Conchita Martinez (ESP) v

Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Alicia Molik (AUS)

2. Ladies’ Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v

Cara Black (ZIM) / Samantha Stosur (AUS)

3. Gentlemen’s Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

James Blake (USA) / Bruno Soares (BRA) v

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

4. Gentlemen’s Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) v

Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)

5. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Luna Maria Cinalli (ARG) / Antonia Vergara Rivera (CHI) v

Mika Buchnik (ISR) / Olivia Carneiro (BRA)

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Joachim Gerard (BEL) v Maikel Scheffers (NED)

2. Gentlemen’s Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) v Alexander Cataldo (CHI)

3. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Jiske Griffioen (NED) [3] v Luoyao Guo (CHN)

4. Ladies’ Wheelchair Singles – First Round

Manami Tanaka (JPN) v Dana Mathewson (USA)

5. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Iva Ivanova (BUL) / Wakana Sonobe (JPN) [5]v

Victoria Luiza Barros (BRA) / Teodora Kostovic (SRB)

6. Girls’ Doubles – First Round

Alena Kovackova (CZE) / Laura Samson (CZE) [1] v

Eva Maria Ionescu (ROU) / Lea Nilsson (SWE)

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2024

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 9 TUESDAY 9 JULY

TO BE ARRANGED 1 – 11:00AM

Not Before: 1:30pm

1. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

TBD v

Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)

Not Before: 1:30pm

2. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

Jan Zielinski (POL) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [7] v TBD

Not Before: 2:30pm

3. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

Nathaniel Lammons (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) v TBD

Not Before: 4:00pm

4. Mixed Doubles – Second Round

TBD v TBD

TO BE ARRANGED 2 – 11:00AM

1. Ladies’ Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Martina Hingis (SUI) v

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Laura Robson (GBR)

2. Gentlemen’s Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) v

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Xavier Malisse (BEL)

3. Mixed Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Iva Majoli (CRO) v

Mark Woodforde (AUS) / Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

4. Gentlemen’s Invitation Doubles – Round Robin

Tommy Haas (GER) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) v

Kevin Anderson (RSA) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

How can I watch Wimbledon?

Wimbledon will be shown on the BBC in the UK, with full coverage of the tournament available to watch on BBC One, BBC Two and across the BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website.

What is Monday’s TV schedule?

11:00 -15:00 – Live coverage – BBC Two

11:00-21:00 – Live coverage of outside courts – BBC Red Button

14:00 – 18:00 – Live coverage – BBC One

15:00- 19:00 – Live coverage – BBC Two

19:00 – 21:00 – Live coverage – BBC One

21:00-22:00 – Today at Wimbledon – BBC Two


Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

You Have Adblocker Continue anyway